Professional and Government Organizations
Dissertations and Theses
- ProQuest Dissertations & ThesesThis database includes over 2 million dissertations and master's theses. Order full-text through Interlibrary Loan.
Citing Sources
For APA style, as well as MLA, AMA and Chicago styles, we've got you covered:
Recommended Education Databases
These are the best databases for finding articles on education-related topics and research studies.
Also see the full list of databases useful for education.
- ERIC: Educational Resource Information CenterERIC contains educational articles and documents pertaining to all facets of education. The database contains a wide collection of scholarly and/or peer reviewed journals. Also contains ERIC Documents, though not peer-reviewed, are an excellent resource for all educators as they contain research and presentations from conferences and white papers related to education.
- Education Research CompleteEducation research database covering topics from early childhood to higher education, and all specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, curriculum instruction, and administration.
- Education Full Text (H. W. Wilson)This full-text source of education scholarship provides coverage for a wide range of topics, including adult education, continuing education, literacy standards, multicultural/ethnic education, secondary education, teaching methods and much more.
- Professional Development Collection: EducationEducation database provides full text access to approximately 550 education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles as well as indexing and abstracts for more than 700 journals.
Education Statistics Resources
Statistics are great! Because without data, yours is just another opinion.
- National Center for Education Statistics (NCES)Primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education in the U.S. and internationally.
- New York State Education Department - Education Statistics for New York StateStatistics in enrollment, expenditures, local assistance, Federal aid, staffing, and postsecondary student financial aid.
- World Data on EducationSponsored by UNESCO's International Bureau of Education, this site features a databank of educational profiles (including statistics) for 110 nations.
Encyclopedias
Encyclopedias are the best place to start to get background information on a topic. Use a specialized encyclopedia like the one below to find articles on specific education-related topics written by experts. Also, it's the perfect tool for defining terms in a research paper.
Guide Author |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Questions?
Research Desk: 716-829-7747
Circulation Desk: 716-829-7618
DYC Switchboard (Toll-free): 1-800-777-3921
(M - F 8:30 am - 4:30 pm)
Email: refdesk@dyc.edu
Text-a-Librarian: Text "refdesk" to 66746
Interlibrary Loan (ILL)
The book, article, or dissertation you want is not available at our library? We'll get it for you from somewhere else!
Loading...
