Library Hours
Click here to see the library's hours.
R2 Online Library
The R2 Online Library provides online access to over 80 health science books within the fields of general medicine, nursing, and allied health. The books below are some of the e-books available via R2 that are specific to Occupational Therapy.
Reference Materials

- Mosby’s Q & A Review for the Occupational Board Review Examination
- Quick Reference Dictionary for Occupational Therapy
- The Guide to Occupational Therapy Practice
- The Occupational Therapy Examination Review Guide
- The Professional Portfolio in Occupational Therapy: Career Development and Continuing Competence
- The Reference Guide to the Occupational Therapy Code of Ethics
- The Reference Manual of the Official Documents of the American Occupational Therapy Association, Inc.
- Willard and Spackman's Occupational Therapy
Occupational Therapy Online Databases
These are the recommended databases to use when doing research in the field of Occupational Therapy. They will provide the best access to full text articles and citations in the Occupational Therapy field.
Google Scholar
- Google ScholarGoogle Scholar is an alternative to using the online databases to search for journal articles. Simply put in your search terms and hit search. When used on campus, Google Scholar will automatically recognize D'Youville College holdings, but when using Google Scholar from home, there are three simple steps to follow:
-click on the wheel in the upper right corner
-select Scholar Preferences
-enter D'Youville College Library under Library Links
To find out if the full text of the article is available, click on either Full Text at DYC link to the right of the article citation, or Resources at DYC under the article citation. Sometimes there will be free PDFs of articles available as well; if there is, there will be a link to the right of the article citation as well.
e-Dictionaries
- The American Heritage Medical Dictionary
- Black's Medical Dictionary
- Dictionary of Medical Terms
- Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary
- Mosby's Dictionary of Complementary and Alternative Medicine
- Mosby's Dictionary of Medicine, Nursing, & Health Professions
- Oxford Medical Reference Collection
- Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary
- Webster's New World Medical Dictionary
Online Resources
- Primal Pictures 3D AnatomyPrimal Pictures' anatomy visuals are accompanied by complete and medically accurate 3Danimations that demonstrate function, biomechanics and surgical procedues. Clinical videos, MRI scans and text written by medical specialists supplement the core anatomy data.
- Atlas of the Human BodyThis visual aid from the American Medical Association's Patient Education Resources page provides anatomy and medical illustrations for the human body.
- e-AnatomyAward-winning interactive atlas of human anatomy provided by Campus Medica (requires free online registration).
- Gray's Anatomy of the Human Body OnlineThe Bartleby.com edition of Gray’s Anatomy of the Human Body features 1,247 vibrant engravings - many in color - from the classic 1918 publication, as well as a subject index with 13,000 entries.
Professional Organizations
- American Occupational Therapy Association (AOTA)AOTA is a national professional association of occupational therapists, occupational therapy assistants, and occupational therapy students.
- Canadian Association of Occupational TherapistsThe Canadian Association of Occupational Therapists provides services, products, events and networking and leadership opportunities to assist occupational therapists achieve excellence in their professional practice.
- College of Occupational Therapists of Ontario (COTO)COTO is the governing body established by the provincial government to regulate the practice of occupational therapy in Ontario.
- New York State Occupational Therapy Association (NYSOTA)NYSOTA is a not-for-profit association of occupational therapy practitioners and friends dedicated to the advancement of the OT profession and to the improvement of the quality of occupational therapy services.
Career Guides
- OT WorksThis site provides information and resources on the profession of occupational therapy in Canada.
- The U.S. Department of Labor’s Bureau of Labor Statistics’ Occupational Outlook HandbookFeatures information on occupational therapy careers, discussing working conditions, job outlook, training and education needed, earnings, related occupations, and additional information sources.
Debbie Lucas-Alfieri |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: APA Citation |
Questions?
Research Desk: 716-829-7747
Circulation Desk: 716-829-7618
DYC Switchboard (Toll-free): 1-800-777-3921
(M - F 8:30 am - 4:30 pm)
Email: refdesk@dyc.edu
Text-a-Librarian: Text "refdesk" to 66746
Interlibrary Loan (ILL)
The book, article, or dissertation you want is not available at our library? We'll get it for you from somewhere else!
Statistics in Occupational Therapy
- National Center for Health StatisticsProvided by the Centers for Disease Control, this site includes statistical data about U.S. public health topics such as health care, occupational safety, diseases, drug use, birth and death rates, and aging.
- New York State Department of HealthProvides links to consumer health information, vital statistics for New York State and a public health forum.
Certification and Licensure
- National Board for Certification in OTThe National Board for Certification in Occupational Therapy, Inc. (NBCOT®) is a not-for-profit credentialing agency that provides certification for the occupational therapy profession. This body develops the national exam and monitors on-going professional competence.
- The New York State Education DepartmentNYSED’s Office of the Professions provides occupational therapy information specific to New York State including licensure requirements, registered licensee statistics and more.

Loading...
